Janette Maher Books

Book Arts, Illustrated Books and Fine Bindings for Sale


Purchasing Information

Paper Marbling

[000211] [By a Practical Painter]. The Painter's Manual:. New York: Excelsior Publishing House, 1897. Pictorial Cover. Good Reprint: "Part II, Home Mechanic, copyright, 1897 by T.J. Carey & Co." Cover stained. $45.00
 
 

 

 

[000500] Grunebauem, Gabriele. How to Marbleize Paper. New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1984. Quarto. Trade Paperback. Step-by-step instructions for 12 traditional patterns. 31 pages, many black & white illustrations and with six color illustrations of the front and back of the stiff paper covers.$2.00

 
 

[000122] Middleton, B. (Foreword). The Whole Art of Bookbinding and the Whole Process of Marbling Paper. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. First Edition. Cloth and Paper. Fine condition and issued without dust jacket. Reprint of two rare publications with 2 facsimiles of title pages and 12 tipped-in samples of marbling by Richard J. Wolfe. Edition of 500 copies $200.00

 
 

Bookbinding

[000274] Espinosa, Robert (Compiler). The Book and Paper Group Annual, Volume Eleven.. Washington D.C.: American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, 1992. First. Quarto. Trade Paperback. Very Good Thirteen papers on book and paper conservation $20.00

[000273] Espinosa, Robert (Compiler). The Book and Paper Group Annual, Volume Ten.. Washington D.C.: American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, 1991. First. Quarto. Trade Paperback. Very Good Eighteen papers on book and paper conservation $20.00

[000275] Espinosa, Robert (Compiler). The Book and Paper Group Annual, Volume Twelve.. Washington D.C.: American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, 1993. First. Quarto. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fifteen papers on book and paper conservation $20.00

[000261] Fitzhugh, Elizabeth West (editor). Journal of the American Institute for Conservation. Volume 32, Number 1.. Washington D.C.: American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, 1993. First. Octavo. Trade Paperback. Very Good Articles on Textile, Painting and Architecture. Papers from the General session and Textiles Specialty Group Update of the 20th Annual Meeting of the American Institute for consrvation of Historic and Artistic Works, Buffalo, June, 1992. $15.00

[000505] Hollander, Annette. Easy-to-Make Decorative Boxes and Desk Accessories. New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1986. Quarto. Trade Paperback. Unabridged reprint of "Bookcraft: How to construct note pad covers, boxes and other useful items. [1974]". 107 b&w line drawings, 79 b&w photographs, 19 color illustrations on covers. 96 pages of step-by-step instructions. In very good condition. $12.50

 
 

[000502] Nixon, Howard M.. Five Centuries of English Bookbinding. London: Scolar Press, 1979. First Edition, Second Printing. Octavo. Hard Cover. 100 b&w plates with informative text, bibliography and index. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is price clipped and worn at top and bottom of spine.$50.00

 
 

[000319] Verbizier, Eugene De. Traite De Dorure Sur Cuir. (Treatise on the Gilding of Leather). Paris: Chez L'auteur, 1990. First. Folio. Fine condition. Treatise on the Guilding of Leather. Two volumes 236;417pp. Vol 1: History. Text in both French and English on each recto, b&w illustrations on each verso. 6 tipped-in color plates. Vol 2: Technique. Eleven tipped-in color plates. Text in French on each recto. The versos with b&w line drawings and photographs illustrating step-by-step techniques for gilding leather for bookbindings. As issued in sheets, in stiff paper wrappers with each volume in a terracotta colored quarter cloth and paper chemise and both protected by one slipcase. This is copy 213/1000 and is signed by the author. (Slipcase repaired along one edge.) Includes a hand-written card of thanks from the author. $775.00

Guild of Book Workers Journals and Exhibiton Catalogs

[000355] Murt, Kim (Compiler). Guild of Book Workers Journal Index.. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1991. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. As New Volumes XVIII-XXVII, 1979-1989. 12 pages. SOLD

[000301] Guild of Book Workers. Index to Guild of Book Workers Journal, Volumes XXVIII to XXXIII. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1999. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition. SOLD

[000280] Smith, Nicholas T. And Davis, Schlosser and Schimmel.. Guild of Book Worker Journal, Volume XX, 1981-82. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1985. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition. Two issues in one volume, first printed 1985. Includes articles on bookbinding by Arno Werner and J. Franklin Mowery. Photographs of bindings by Mowery. 56 pages. $15.00

[000281] Smith, Nicholas T. And Davis, Schlosser and Schimmel.. Guild of Book Workers Journal. Volume XXI, Numbers 1 and 2.. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1986. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Very Good Number 1, Fall 1982 contains exhibition reviews with photographs of New England Chapter and of an exhibition at Swarthmore. 63 pages. Number 2, Spring 1983 includes instruction for numerous oriental bindings and self-closing wrapper. 50 pages. $15.00

[000282] Guild of Book Workers Journal. Volume XXII, Number 2. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1984. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Includes "Personal Observations on Papermaking in the Himalayas" by Elaine Koretsky, Freeman on Handmade Paper and Munn on Alum Tawing Goat and Calf Vellum. 32 pages. $10.00

[000304] Wisniewski-Klett, Virginia (Editor). Guild of Book Workers Journal, Volume XXIII. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1985. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition. Numbers 1 & 2 combined. Exhibitions at the Metropolitan and the New England Chapter. B&W photos of bindings. $15.00

[000289] Wisniewski-Klett, Virginia (Editor). Guild of Book Workers Journal, Volume XXV, No. 1, Fall 1986. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1988. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition. 80th Anniversary issue. Includes illustrated catalog of New England Chapter Fall Exhibition $10.00

[000305] Wisniewski-Klett, Virginia (Editor). Guild of Book Workers Journal, Volume XXVI, Fall 1985. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1987. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition. Article on Vellum by Jan Sobota and exhibiton reviews $10.00

[000288] Wisniewski-Klett, Virginia (Editor). Guild of Book Workers Journal, Volume XXVI, 1987-88. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1988. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Very Good Combined issue of Number 1 and 2. Includes interviews with Don Etherington and with Hugo Peller and Silvia Rennie on book design and decoration $15.00

[000302] LoDico, Kimberly A. (Editor). Guild of Book Workers Journal, Volume XXXV, No 1.. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1998. First. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition. Priscilla Spitler on the Guild in 1996: Vital at Ninety. $10.00

[000136] Guild of Book Workers. Bound to Vary. Exhibition of Unique Fine Bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited Edition of Billy Budd, Sailor.. New York: Guild of Book Workers, Inc, 1988. First Edition. Quarto. . Fine condition. Soft cover exhibition catalog which includes information of the making of the Married Mettle Edition of "Billy Bud, Sailor". There are fifteen colorplates of the books exhibited, together with an artist's statement by each bookbinder. 63 pages. $10.00

Fine Bindings and Illustrated Books

[000144] Gardner, Edmund G. The Story of Florence. ill. Nelly Erichsen. London: J.M. Dent & Co, 1903. Sixth Edition. Octavo. Vellum. Very Good / . Full vellum yap binding with the author and title in calligraphy on the front cover and spine, printed paper endpapers. Binders ticket: Giulio Giannini, Parchment Works 19-20 Piazza Pitti, Florence. Part of the Medieval Town series. Frontispiece photogravure; map repaired. $125.00

 
 

[000143] Plato. The Trial and Death of Socrates. London: Macmillan Company, 1920. Reprinted 2nd Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather in fine condition. Binding of full dark blue-green leather, gold tooled in an Arts and Crafts style by Bayntun, Bath England. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. $125.00

 
 

[000559] Raban Zeev. The Song of Solomon. Canticum Canticorum. Jerusalem: The Song of Songs Publishing Company, 1930. Third Improved Edition. Folio. Full-Leather. Very Good Unpaginated, 26 color plates tipped-in, each with printed tissue guard (all present). Bound in full leather of black calfskin, carved with an all-over floral pattern. The front board inset with a brass plaquette. (Indistinct Hebrew lettering on spine and under plaquette) Text in English and Hebrew. This copy is from the special De Luxe editon published on Bristol Alpha Paper. Colophon states would be signed by author, but no signature present. Condition: leather on spine is dry and worn at top of binding, some pages of the Bristol Alpha Paper have small defects which must have been present before the pages were printed and bound, some of the tissue guards have wrinkles. All plates are in Fine condition.    $850.00     For photos CLICK HERE.

Miscellaneous Book Arts Subjects

[000146] Bogle, Michael (editor). Craft Australia. Sydney: Crafts Council of Australia, 1985. First Edition. Quarto. Soft Cover. As New. Autumn 1985 issue of magazine with articles on Gold Jewelry, Enamelling, Shoe making, Batik, Cake decorating, etc. 136 pages. $10.00  
 
 
 

[000079] Child, Heather. Calligraphy Today. New York: Taplinger Publishing Co, 1976. Revised. Quarto. Soft Cover. Very Good Essays on the state of calligraphy in Britain, Europe and the USA. 112 pages with 63 pages of b&w plates, with bibliography and index of calligraphers. A clean and unmarked copy with minor edge wear and the spine slightly faded. $10.00

  

[000499] Hunter, Dard. Papermaking, The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft. New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1978. Reprint of Second Edition.. Octavo. Trade Paperback. Very Good xxiv, 611, xxxvii [index] pages; 317 b&w illustrations. Minor shelf wear, 1 crease on spine.$12.00

 
 

[000123] Lockwood, Ken (Editor). Craft Australia Yearbook 1984. Sydney: Crafts Council of Australia, 1984. First Edition. Quarto. Trade Paperback. As New / . 184pp. Chapters on Studio ceramics, leatherwork, glass, book arts, paperwork, fiber, textiles and thread, fabric decoration, art fashion, fine woodcraft, metalwork, jewellery, metal sculpture, mixed-media. This is the first is the Yearbook series. $20.00

 
   

 

[000076] Osley, A. S.. Scribes and Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century.. Boston: David R Godine, 1980. First Edition. Quarto. Hard Cover. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Texts from the Writing-Masters selected, introduced and translated by Osley. With an account of John de Beauchesne by Betthold Wolpe. Includes many facsimile plates. 291pp, many illustrations, bibliography and Index. Clean and unmarked copy. $30.00  

 

Purchasing Information
Janette Maher Books Home Page