[000488] [Dossie, Robert]. The Elaboratory Laid Open or the Secrets of
Modern Chemistry and Pharamacy Revealed. London: Printed for J. Nourse at
the Lamb, 1758. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good "Containing many
Particulars extremely necessary to be known to all practitioners in Medicine."
Recent binding of full tan calf with the original endpapers laid down. The text
starting to tan, some minor foxing and the front free endpaper is soiled and
chipped; otherwise in very good condition. Octavo, xi, [3], 375 [9 (index)] pp.
Provenance: Inscription "e Libris Gulielmi Pickering" on front free endpaper,
Bookplate and stamp of Liverpool Medical Library and bookplate of William Cole.
References: Cole 379, Duveen 179.
$800.00
[000381] Baume, Antoine. Chymie Experimentale et Raisonnee. 3 Volumes.
Paris: Chez P. Franc. Didot Le Jeune, Libraire De La Faculte De Medecine,
Quai Des Augustins., 1773. First Edition "A" Issue. Octavo. clx, 482; 671; 698
[4]pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece, title vignettes and 8 + 2 + 2 engraved
plates, index, Approval and errata sheet. Recent quarter calf with marbled
boards, original flyleaves and endpapers. Provenance: 19th century engraved
armorial bookplates of Thomas R. Robinson (1792-1882), Irish astronomer and
mathematical physicist who was president of the Royal Irish Academy 1851-56, on
front board pastedowns. Also small embossed stamp of Queen's College Belfast on
each title page. Ref: Cole: 45 (A issue); Partington III: 90. "...extensive
textbook of chemistry...based on phlogiston theory..." Cole p.21.
$1,200.00
[000493] Bergmann, Torbern. A Dissertation on Elective Attractions.. London: Printed for J. Murray... And Charles Elliot., 1785. First Edition in English. Large Octavo. Full-Leather. Very Good Translated from the Latin by the Translator of Spallanzani's Dissertations. [T. Beddoes]. Modern full leather of dark brown calf, with gilt rule on front and back boards. xiv, [2], 382 [2] pp (Emendanda). With 4 large folding plates and 3 folding tables. Some foxing and marginal stains. Provenance: Engraved Armorial Bookplate of H.F. Waring, Library plates of Lyme Regis & Charmouth Mechanics' Institute, and Royal College of Physicians ("withdrawn"), Plate of William A. Cole and signatures of H. Auden and Henry Radford, Lyme 1848. Reference: Cole 97. $700.00
[000463] Boerhaave, Herman, M.D. With Timothy Dallowe, M.D. Translator..
Elements of Chemistry: being the Annual Lectures of Herman Boerhaave, M.D.
Formerly Professor of Chemistry and Botany, and at Present, Professor of Physick
in the University of Leyden. . London: 1735. First English Translation .
Quarto. Full-Leather. Printed for J. and J. Pemberton, in Fleetstreet; J.
Clarke, under the Royal Exchange; A. Millar, in the Strand; and J. Gray in the
Poultry. Two volumes bound in one. New binding of full tan calfskin. Text in
very good condition with some light foxing. The title page repaired along the
top margin, not affecting the text. Light ownership inscriptions. Collation as
per Cole 168, with all 17 plates. Two plates neatly repaired along the fore-edge
margin. Cole states: "The first essntially unabridged and correct English
translation of the 1732 Elementa was made by, Timothy Dallowe, a former pupil of
Boerhaave's. It includes a few variations approved by the author."
$1,300.00
[000464] Boerhaave, Hermann. And Peter Shaw, M.D. F.R.S. Translator. A New
Method of Chemistry; Including the History, Theory and practice of the Art:
Translated from the Original Latin of Dr. Boerhaave's Elementa Chemiae, as
Published By Himself. London: 1753. Third Edition Corrected. . Quarto.
Full-Leather. Two volumes in original binding of contemporary brown calf, the spines
professionally replaced. Text paper yellowed and foxed. Reference: Cole #169.
This edition is a reprint of the 1741 edition, but reset and with the errata
corrected. (593, [1] pp; 410, [37 index] pp). Has all the 25 required illustrations. Ownership signature on
the title pages, otherwise unmarked.
$1,650.00
[000378] Cavallo, Tiberius. A Treatise on the Nature and Properties of Air
and Other Permanently Elastic Fluids, to Which is Prefixed, An Introudction to
Chymistry.. London: Printed for the Author, 1781. Quarto. Half-Leather. Very
Good 19th Century binding of black morocco and black cloth. First Edition xii, 835, (9)pp., 3
plates at end, 1 table (between 358-359). Minor paper repairs to the margin of
the title. Previous owner's initials embossed on title page otherwise in very
good condition. Reference: Cole 236. Cavallo states his "object has been, to
acquanit a person, even those of only a common education, with the present state
of discoveries relating to Air, and other fluids similar to it..." The book has
four main parts: An introduction to Chemistry; The principles of Hydrostatics
and its related apparatus; Description of the known properties of all the
permanently elastic fluids and the fourth part includes experiments by the
Author.
$1050.00
[000494] Hales, Stephen. Statical Essays: containing Vegetable staticks and Statical Essays: containing Haemastaticks....[In Two volumes]. London: W. Innys et al, 1731. First Complete Edition. Octavo. Full-Leather. Very Good [1731-1733]. Volume 1: "Containing Vegetable Staticks; or, an account of some Statical Experiments on the Sap in Vegetables... Second Edition with Amendments. 1731. Volume 2: containing Haemastaticks; or an account of some Hydraulick and Hydrostatical Experiments made on the Blood and Blood-Vessels of Animals. To which is added an Appendix, containing observations and experiments relating to several subjects in the first volume... With an Index to both Volumes. 1733. Octavo, pp. (6), viii, (4) 376; xxii, (26), 361, (24) with 19 engraved plates in Volume 1. Light staining of the lower margins at the beginning of Volume 2 and a small stab hole affecting the front cover and first two signatures in the center of the lower margin. Full leather contemporary binding of dark sprinkled calf with blind and gilt tooling expertly rebacked. Provenance: engraved book-plates of Matthew Boulton (M. Boulton's/ Library/ Soho) and Christie's Auction December 1986. Ref: Horblit: "One Hundred Books Famous in Science", 45a & b. $3,500.00
[000406] Macbride, David.. Experimental Essays .... London: A. Millar,
in the Strand. , 1764. First. Octavo. Very Good On the following Subjects: I. On
the Fermentation of Alimentary Mixtures. II. On the Nature and Properties of
Fixed Air. III. On the respective Powers, and Manner of Acting, of the different
Kinds of Antiseptics. IV. On the Scurvy; with a Proposal for trying new Methods
to prevent or cure the same, at Sea. V. On the Dissolvent Power of Quick-Lime.
Illustrated with copper plates. Late 20th century binding of brown morocco spine
with marbled paper sides. Title page soiled, some minor foxing throughout.
Collation follows Cole: 853 except this copy missing the half-title. ( xiii, 1l,
267pp, [Postscript], [Errata] with a second Errata pasted onto the lower half of
the regular Errata) Two folding tables and four folding plates. (Coles copy has
only the last plate folded.) Ownership signature on the title page [Henry U. O?,
London 1810), neat marginal notes p.23 signed H.U.O..
$1,150.00
[000393] Macquer, Pierre Joseph. Dictionnaire De Chymie, Contenant Le Theorie & La Pratique De Cette Science, Son Application a La Physique, a L'Historie Naturelle, a La Medecine & a L'Economie Animale;... 2 Volumes. Paris: Chez Lacombe, Libraire, Quai De Conti, 1766. First Edition. Text in French. Octavo. Binding: contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine panels, marbled endpapers, book edges colored red and polished; both volumes in very good original, unrepaired, condition. Vol 1: xxvii, [2], 616 pp.; Vol 2: 686 [2] pp. References: Duveen 377; Neville & Smeaton, "Macquer's Dictionnaire de Chymie: A bibliographical study" in "Annals of Science" 38 (1981), pp. 613-662. Title page of volume 1 is state B, and there are no * on signatures. Small, neat previous owner's signature on flyleaf (v1) and half-title (v2) otherwise a clean and unmarked copy.
$1250.00
[000462] Neumann, Caspar M.D. And William Lewis, M.B. (translator). The
Chemical Works of Caspar Neumann, M.D., Abridged and Methodized. With large
Additons, Containing the Later Discoveries and Improvements Made in Chemistry
and the Arts depending thereon.. London: 1759. First Edition. Quarto.
Full-Leather. Very Good Printed for W Johnston, G. Keith, A. Linde, P. Davey and
B. Law, T. Field, T. Caslon and E. Dilly. 8ll (Preface, Contents and
Errata),586pp, 19ll (index). Original brown sprinkled calf binding with the
spine recently professionally replaced. Collation as per Cole 973. [A second
octavo edition in 2 volumes was issued in 1773.] This work contains the first
exposition of Stahl's phlogiston theory in English.
$950
[000492] Sigaud De La Fond [Joseph-Aignan]. Essai Sur Differentes Especes d'Air, qu'on Designe Sous Le Nom d'Air Fixe, Pour Servir De Suite & De Supplement Aux Elemens De Physique Du Meme Auteur.. Paris: Chez P. Fr. Gueffier., 1779. First Edition. Octavo. Full-Leather. Very Good [8], xvi, 400pp. 5 folding engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, recently professionally rebacked. Marbled endpapers, red edges. Some foxing and minor marginal stains, otherwise no ownership marks. Plate 5 repaired along the margin. Ref: Cole 1213. $1175.00
[000555] Meldrum, Andrew Norman. The Eighteenth Century Revolution in Science -- The First Phase.. Calcutta, India: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Quarto. Soft Cover. Book. Very Good condition: Issued Without Dust Jacket. Original brown/drab paper wrapper with a few chips missing from the spine. A clean and unmarked copy. 60 pp. $45.00
[000131] Appleton, John Howard. Chemistry: Developed By Facts and
Principles Drawn Chiefly from the Non-Metals. Providence: Providence
Lithograph Company, 1884. First Edition. Octavo. Decorative Cloth. Good condition.
Contains 12 Chromolithographs. Spine ends worn, corners bumped otherwise very
good. Brown decorative cloth cover.
$35.00
[000470] Parkes, Samuel. The Chemical Catechism, with Notes, Illustrations
and Experiments. London: Printed for the Author and Sold By Lackington,
Allen and Co., And Five Others., 1808. Third Edition. Cloth and Paper. Very Good
"The Third Edition Containing the New Discoveries and other very Considerable
Additions." Half-title, Frontispiece with 14 figures, xvi, 644pp. Last page is
an advertisment for Samuel Parkes, General Manufacturing Chemist; the lower
corner is repaired with some loss of words. Includes a detailed list of 255
experiments, a vocabulary of Chemical Terms and an Index. Recent binding of dark
blue half-cloth and paper in early 19th century style, some light foxing, pages
untrimmed. Previous owner's signature on the flyleaf (ink) and title page
(pencil).
$145.00
[000647] Wood, Alphonso & J. Dorman Steele.. Fourteen Weeks in Botany.. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1879. Octavo. Hard Cover. 318 pp, frontispiece, 56 figures. Green cloth stamped in black and gilt. The covers worn. Previous owner's signature in pencil on the front free endpaper and pencil notes on the back endpapers. $20.00
[000439] Becher, J.J. [Becherus, Johannes Joachimvs, M.D.]. Oedipus
Chimicus Obscuriorum Terminorum & Principiorum Chimicorum, Mysteria Aperiens
& Resolvens.. Frankfurt: Apud Hermannum a Sanae., 1664. Photocopy of
first Edition. Very Good condition. Opusculum, onmibus Medicinae & Chimiae Studiosis,
lectuperquam utile & necessarium. Pages [11], 192, [index 5] errata. Very
clear copy on 11 x 17 white paper, clean and unmarked. Plastic strip binding.
$55.00 Click here for photographs
[000577] Lavoisier, Antoine. Essays Physical and Chemical. London: Frank Cass & Co, 1970. Second English Edition. Octavo. Hard Cover. Very Good condition: Issued Without Dust Jacket. Translated with notes and appendix by Thomas Henry. This edition with a new introduction by Frank Greenaway. Facsimile reprint. xxxiiipp, xxxiipp, +1, 475pp. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on black. $95.00
[000370] Macquer [Pierre Joseph]. Elements of the Theory and Practice of Chymistry, Volume 1 (only).. London: A. Millar, and J. Nourse., 1758. Recent photocopy of 1758 Edition.. "Translated from the French of M. Macquer, Member of the Royal Academy of Sciences, and Professor of Medicine in the University of Paris". Very clear copy on 11x8.5 white paper; clean and unmarked. Plastic comb binding. 419 pages, 6 plates, errata. $45.00
[000554] Priestley, Joseph and William Foster (Editor). Considerations on the Doctrine of Phlogiston, and the Decomposition of Water. And Two Lectures on Combustion and an Examination of Doctor Priestley's Considerations on the Doctrine of Phlogistion By John Maclean.. New Jersey: Princeton University Library, 1929. First Edition Thus. Octavo. Hard Cover. Book. Very Good conditon: Issued Without Dust Jacket. Includes a Sketch of the Life and Letters of Doctor Maclean by William Foster. 116 pp; b&w illustrations. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown "Princeton University Frick Laboratory May 4 '34..." $65.00
[000575] Rey, Jean. The Essays of Jean Rey: A Facsimile Reprint of the Original Edition of 1630 with an Introduction By Douglas McKie. London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1951. Facsimile Reprint. Octavo. Hard Cover. Book. Very Good condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. xliv + 143 +[1] + xlv-lxxxiii. A clean and unmarked copy. A small bump on the front top edge. $55.00
[000265] . Project Cyclops. A Design Study of a System for
Detecting Extraterrestrial Intelligent Life.. Moffet Field, CA.: NASA/Amers
Research Center, 1973. Revised 7/73. Quarto. Soft Cover. Very Good Unmarked,
unused perfectly clean copy except for previous owners bookplate on inside
cover.
$10.00
[000008] Asimov, Isaac. The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science: Volume
One, The Physical Sciences; Volume Two, The Biological Sciences.. New York:
Basic Books, 1960. Quarto. Two volumes, bound in blue cloth in slipcase,
as issued. Both volumes appear to be unused, are clean, unmarked and are in very
good condition except for fading of the spines. The slipcase has some shelf
wear.
$20.00
[000050] Blin-Stoyle, R. J.. Theories of Nuclear Moments. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1957. First Edition. Octavo. . Fine condition; Very Good wrapper.
Binding is cloth spine with stiff printed paper boards and a printed dust
jacket. Book is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket missing a small piece at top of
spine, otherwise very good. 88 pages, bibliography and index.
$15.00
[000607] Bolles, Edmund Blair Bolles (Editor). Galileo's Commandment:2,500 Years of Great Science Writing. New York: W. H. Freeman and Co, 1999. First Paperback Printing. Large Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition. xxiii, 485 pp. Clean and unmarked copy. Covers the fields of Astronomy, Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics and Psychology. $9.00
[000373] Bolt, Bruce A.. Earthquakes.. New York: W. H. Freeman and Co,
1988. Revised and Updated. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine condition: Clean, unmarked copy free of
any defects. 282 pages, with index. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs,
line drawings and maps.
$8.00
[000356] Gould, James L. And Carol Grant Gould (Editors). Life at the Edge. Readings from Scientific American. New York: W. H. Freeman and Co, 1989. First Edition. Octavo. Soft Cover. Fine "This book is about how life has clawed its way through a difficult birth and now manages to fill niches that, at first sight, ought to be inhospitable for living things." 162 pages, with an index. $9.00
[000427] Hammond, Allen L.. Science82. New York: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1982. First Edition. Quarto. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Nine issues (March to December) each approx. 100 pages. B&w and color illustrations. Published by the AAAS to bridge the distance between science and citizen. $25.00
[000428] Hammond, Allen L.. Science83. New York: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1983. First Edition. Quarto. Soft Cover. Very Good Ten issues (complete) each approx. 100 pages. B&w and color illustrations. Published by the AAAS to bridge the distance between science and citizen. $30.00
[000424] Hammond, Allen L.. Science84. New York: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1984. First Edition. Quarto. Soft Cover. Very Good Ten issues (complete) each approx. 100 pages. B&w and color illustrations. Published by the AAAS to bridge the distance between science and citizen. $30.00
[000425] Hammond, Allen L.. Science85. New York: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1985. First Edition. Quarto. Soft Cover. Very Good Ten issues (complete) each approx. 100 pages. B&w and color illustrations. Published by the AAAS to bridge the distance between science and citizen. $30.00
[000049] Jastarow, Robert. God and the Astronomers. New York: WW Norton & Co, 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. Hard Cover. Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. 136pp., 7 color plates of galaxies and stars, many b&w photographs. Clean and unmarked copy except for a small area of discoloration on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket has one small closed tear, and some minor chipping at the top of the spine. $8.00
[000030] Jeans, Sir James. The Universe Around Us. Cambridge, Great Britain: Cambridge U. P., 1931. Second Edition, Third Printing. Octavo. Cloth. Very Good condition: No Jacket. Topics covered include: Exploring the Sky, Exploring the Atom and Exploring Time... Blue cloth binding, the spine faded; 364 pages, with index and 24 b&w plates. Clean and unmarked copy. $10.00
[000052] Marshak, Robert E.. Meson Physics. New York: McGraw-Hill Book
Company, 1952. First Edition. Octavo. Hard Cover. Very Good condition / No Jacket. In the
International Series in Pure and Applied Physics. G.P. Harnwell, Consulting
Editor. Clean and unmarked copy. 378 pages with index.
$20.00
[000440] Murray, Bruce C.. The Planets (Scientific American). New York: W. H. Freeman and Co, 1983. Quarto. Trade Paperback. Fine Introduction by Bruce Murray and Foreword by Carl Sagan. Sponsored by the Planetary Soceity. 132pp with index and bibliographies. Articles reprinted from Scientific American about Venus, Mars, Jupiter and Saturn and Rings in the Solar System. $8.00
[000006] Planck, Max. Vorlesungen Uber Thermodynamik. Dritte, Erweiterte
Auflage. . Leipzig: Veit & Comp, 1911. Third, Enlarged. Octavo. Hard
Cover. Text in German and with five figures in the text. Collation: vii,
Contents, 288pp. Dark red cloth with gold lettering; publisher's advertisements
on endpapers. Previous owner's signature on the title page otherwise clean and
unmarked and in fine condition.
$125.00
[000156] Pough, Richard H. Audubon Bird Guide Eastern Land Birds. ill.
Eckelberry, Don.. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co,, 1946. First Editionbr.
Octavo. Decorative Cloth. Black cloth/imitation leather with gold text is
worn along the edges of the spine. The text is clean and unmarked. 48 color
plates, 312 pages with bibliography and index. Map endpapers. In very good
condition.
$15.00
[000610] Sjoberg, Lennart and Tadeusz Tyszka and James A. Wise (editors). Human Decision Making. Sweden: Doxa, 1983. First Edition. Octavo. Hard Cover. Fine condition; Issued Without Dust Jacket. In Three parts: Decision analysis, Decision processes and Applications. 391pp. $30.00
[000031] Smith, Keith A.. Source Book in Astronomy 1900-1950. Cambridge, Ma: Harvard University Press, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Hard Cover. Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy in fine condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. 423 pages, with index. $20.00
[000608] Weaver, Jefferson Hane.. The World of Physics. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Large Octavo. Hard Cover. Books and slipcase in fine condition. A Small Library of the Literature of Physics from Antiquity to the Present. Three volumes in slip-case as issued. Slipcase is worn on the corners. Vol 1: 889 pp with index, Vol 2: 941 pp with index, Vol 3: 1118 pp with index. $35.00